13th IFIP Wireless and Mobile Networking Conference (IFIP WMNC)

October 21-22, 2021
Montreal, Canada (Online)

  • Important dates

    • Paper Submission Due
      August 29, 2021 (Extended)
    • Notification of Acceptance
      September 10, 2021
    • Camera-Ready Papers due
      September 20, 2021
    • Conference Date
      October 21 - 22, 2021
  • Technical Sponsors

     

     

     

  • Organized by

  • Previous conference

IFIP WMNC 2021 Technical Program

Program Outline

*Timing used is Central European Summer Time (CEST) that is UTC/GMT +2 hours

DAY 1 – October 21, 2021
 9:00 Opening 
 9:15 Keynote #1: Optimized, automated and protective: the future of networks has never been so bright 
Speaker: Christian Jacquenet (Orange Innovation, France)
Chaired by: Mohamed Faten Zhani (ETS, Canada)
10:15 Break
 
10:30

Technical Session #1 – Wireless Sensor and Actuator Networks
Chaired by: Tara Yahiya (Université Paris-Saclay, France)

 

· Subneting Software Defined Wireless Sensor Networks to Support Mobility
Ahmed Al-dulaimy (University of Koblenz – Landau, Germany); Hannes Frey (Universität Koblenz-Landau, Germany)
· JamSense:: Interference and Jamming Classification for Low-power Wireless Networks
John Kanwar and Niclas Finne (RISE, Sweden); Nicolas Tsiftes (RISE Research Institutes of Sweden, Sweden); Joakim Eriksson (RISE, Sweden); Thiemo Voigt (Swedish Institute of Computer Science & Uppsala University, Sweden); Zhitao He (ASSA ABLOY, Sweden); Christer Åhlund (Lulea University of Technology, Sweden); Saguna Saguna (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)
· Efficient Data Collection using Aerial Mobile Sinks for Delay Tolerant Wireless Sensor Networks
Djibrilla Incha Adamou (Paris Sud University, France); Véronique Vèque (University Paris-Saclay, France); Alexandre Mouradian (Université Sud Paris, France); Sahar Hoteit (University of Paris Sud & Centrale-Supelec, France); Lynda Zitoune (ESIEE-Paris, France)

12:00 – 13:00 – Long break
13:00 Keynote #2: Zero Trust Networking
Speaker: David Lou (Huawei Technologies, Germany)
Chaired by: Mohamed Faten Zhani (ETS, Canada)
14:00 Break
14:15 Technical Session #2 – Wireless Applications and Service Management
Chaired by: Tara Yahiya (Université Paris-Saclay, France)
 
  · A novel Paradigm for Access Control Trust in IoT Applications: A Distributed Cross-Communication Approach
Muath Obaidat (City University of New York, USA)
· Managing Programmable Low-End Wireless Networks through Distributed SDN Controllers
André Scheibe (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul); Luciano Paschoal Gaspary and Weverton Luis da Costa Cordeiro (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
· Mobile Web and App QoE Monitoring for ISPs – from Encrypted Traffic to Speed Index through Machine Learning
Pedro Casas (Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT), Austria); Sarah Wassermann (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria); Nikolas Wehner, Michael Seufert, Joshua Schüler and Tobias Hoßfeld (University of Würzburg, Germany)
     
     
DAY 2 – October 22, 2021
 9:15 Keynote #3: Everywhere Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces: The New Bandwagon Problem in Wireless Communications
Speaker: Ian F. Akyildiz (TRUVA, USA)
Chaired by: Alex Galis (UCL, UK)
10:15 Break
 
10:30 Technical Session #3 – Wireless Technologies Design and Evaluation
Chaired by: Thi-Mai-Trang Nguyen (Sorbonne University, France)
  · A mechanism for 5G MIMO performance optimization and evaluation
Dimosthenis Tzanakos and Foivos Allayiotis (University of Patras, Greece); Vasileios Kokkinos (University of Patras & Greek Research and Technology Network S.A., Greece); Christos J Bouras (University of Patras CTI&P-Diophantus & University of Patras, Greece)
· Coverage Extension of Software Defined Radio Platforms for 3GPP 4G/5G Radio Access Networks
Dereje Mechal Molla (ESIEE Paris, Gustave Eiffel University & Gaspard Monge Computer Science Laboratory (LIGM), France); Hakim Badis (UPEM, France); Laurent George (ESIEE Paris, France); Marion Berbineau (COSYS, Université Gustave Eiffel, IFSTTAR, Univ Lille & Railenium, France)
   
11:30 – 13:00 – Long break
13:00 Technical Session #4 – Admission Control and Scheduling
Chaired by: Weverton Cordeiro (UFRGS, Brazil)
  · Enhanced Channel Borrowing Call Admission Control Scheme for LTE Networks
Hussaini Lawal and Aminu Mohammed (Usmanu Danfodiyo University, Nigeria); Abubakar Roko, Muhammed Hamza and Solomon Yese (Usmanu Danfodiyo University Sokoto, Nigeria)
· On the Impact of priority-based MAC Layer Scheduling in 5G V2N multi-application Scenarios
Thomas Deinlein (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Moustafa Roshdi, Tianxiang Nan and Thomas Heyn (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Anatoli Djanatliev and Reinhard German (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
· Robust Gateway Placement for Scalable LoRaWAN
Frank Loh, Dominique Bau, Johannes Zink, Alexander Wolff and Tobias Hoßfeld (University of Würzburg, Germany)

 

 
14:30 Break
14:45 Technical Session #5 – Performance and Security Management
Chaired by: Bruno Sousa (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
 
  · Offloading Computing Tasks Beyond the Edge: A Data-Driven Analysis
Sadia Khizar (Sorbonne Université, CNRS, LIP6/Thales SIX GTS, France); Marcelo Dias de Amorim (LIP6/CNRS – Sorbonne Université, France); Vania Conan (Thales Communications & Security, France)
· Investigate the impact of three wormhole attacks on MANET networks
Karzan L Ibrahim (University of Kurdistan Hawler, Iraq); Luqman Azeez (Uluslararası Kıbrıs Üniversitesi, Cyprus)
· Key-Activation Multiple Access (KAMA)
JJ Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, USA); Dylan J Cirimelli-Low (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
   
16:15 Closing Conference – Award

 

  • Important dates

    • Paper Submission Due
      August 29, 2021 (Extended)
    • Notification of Acceptance
      September 10, 2021
    • Camera-Ready Papers due
      September 20, 2021
    • Conference Date
      October 21 - 22, 2021
  • Technical Sponsors

     

     

     

  • Organized by

  • Previous conference